Baku Kitchen! An independent reference of traditional food
Rum cream, jamaican rum blended with dairy cream, poured over ice or into coffee, Jamaica wine & spirit, anime style

Rum cream

Jamaican rum blended with dairy cream, poured over ice or into coffee

Jamaica Wine & spirit Vegetarian

RATE

Jamaican rum blended with dairy cream, poured over ice or into coffee. Sangster’s commercialised it in the 1970s using local rum and local cream, and it is now a standard duty-free bottle.

It depends on high-pressure homogenisation with a stabiliser to stop the cream splitting, and on a rum base that cannot be distilled without a licence.

What goes into it

  • Jamaican rum
  • dairy cream
  • sugar
  • vanilla and spices
  • an emulsifier

How it is made

Cream, rum, sugar and flavouring are homogenised under pressure with a stabiliser so the fat stays suspended in the alcohol instead of separating out. The alcohol concentration is what keeps a dairy product shelf-stable without refrigeration.

How long it takes: blended and homogenised; no ageing

How it is eaten

Over ice, in coffee, or poured over ice cream and cake.

History

Commercialised by Sangster’s in the 1970s using Jamaican rum and local cream, and now a standard duty-free bottle.

Frequently asked questions

What is Rum cream?

Rum cream is a wine & spirit from Jamaica: jamaican rum blended with dairy cream, poured over ice or into coffee. Commercialised by Sangster’s in the 1970s using Jamaican rum and local cream, and now a standard duty-free bottle.

How is Rum cream made?

Cream, rum, sugar and flavouring are homogenised under pressure with a stabiliser so the fat stays suspended in the alcohol instead of separating out. The alcohol concentration is what keeps a dairy product shelf-stable without refrigeration. It takes blended and homogenised; no ageing.

Can I make Rum cream at home?

No, and the atlas gives no method for it. It depends on high-pressure homogenisation with a stabiliser to stop the cream splitting, and on a rum base that cannot be distilled without a licence.

What goes into Rum cream?

Jamaican rum, dairy cream, sugar, vanilla and spices, an emulsifier.

How is Rum cream eaten?

Over ice, in coffee, or poured over ice cream and cake.

Nutrition facts

Nutrition has not been calculated for this dish yet.

The atlas would have to match every ingredient to a food-composition database before it could publish a figure, and an estimate is not worth having if someone is counting on it.